Protecting your privacy

The Fred Hollows Foundation (ABN 46 070 556 642), and its related entities (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘Foundation’) are totally committed to protecting your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a revised version on our website.  That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.
 
Collection of personal information

Personal information

‘Personal information’ simply put is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify you.  We collect and hold personal information from our donors, supporters, volunteers, contractors, visitors to our field programs, and other individuals.

For example, if you are a donor, we would collect and hold your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card or bank account details.  From time to time, we may collect more detailed personal information such as when we conduct surveys but provision of more detailed information is purely voluntary.

Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information such as information about eye health.  We may share sensitive information to our health provider partners and suppliers and they may also share with us sensitive information they have collected.  We make sure we comply with privacy laws whenever we handle sensitive information.

Where possible, we destroy sensitive information after they have served their purpose.  We do not share sensitive information except to our health provider partners and suppliers.

Collection

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us.  For example when you make a donation, send us an email or use our website.

From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties.  When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with Australian privacy law.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website.  We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.

Website traffic

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics.

We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

The Foundation’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Foundation’s website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.  These third party websites may collect your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.
 
Dealing with us anonymously

You may request us to deal with you anonymously or through a pseudonym.  We will accommodate your request if it is lawful and practical for us to do so.  For example, it may not be possible for us to process your donations or accept you as a volunteer if you do not provide the necessary personal information.
 
Use of personal information

We use your personal information primarily to:

(a)        process donations;

(b)        communicate with our supporters;

(c)        recruit and manage staff, contractors or volunteers;

(d)        conduct marketing activities; and

(e)        enable other activities and functions of the Foundation.

If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to do these activities and functions.

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages or telemarketing.  If you do not want to receive further direct marketing messages or communications from us, please contact our Supporter Services team at The Fred Hollows Foundation, Locked Bag 5021, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or donations@hollows.org or 1800 352 352.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and except as provided for in this privacy policy we do not make your personal information available to third parties.
 
Disclosure of personal information

We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of the Foundation, if you give your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

We use a range of suppliers, service providers, contractors and partners to enable the activities and functions of the Foundation.  They include information technology service providers, direct marketing agencies, banks, credit card companies and recruitment agencies.

This means that organisations, and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us.  We require these third party providers through our agreements with them to comply with our security guidelines and privacy laws.
 
Access to personal information outside Australia

We are an international organisation with internal information sharing between our global offices and our health provider partners.  This means that it is possible your personal information and sensitive information may be shared with our offices and our health provider partners based outside Australia.

We also engage external contractors who provide services to the Foundation who are bound by privacy legislation and by written agreement with the Foundation to comply with our security guidelines and privacy policy.  Some of these external contractors are located or have information handling facilities outside Australia.

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information and sensitive information outside Australia.  You understand that by giving us this consent, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.  You may also not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.  Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to protect and secure your personal information and sensitive information.
 
Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy.  We require our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

Our electronic database is secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties. This website has security measures (minimum 128-bit secure sockets layer encryption) designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control. Secure pages on our website are protected by a 128-bit SSL certificate. A security icon visible on your screen, for example a padlock, confirms that your browser supports SSL security. Click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website.

However, all unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended, for example if you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.
 
Online donations

Donations made online on this website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway. Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars.  If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to The Foundation please contact our Supporter Services team at The Fred Hollows Foundation, Locked Bag 5021, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or donations@hollows.org or 1800 352 352.
 
Access to personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is complete, accurate, relevant and up-to-date. 

If you would like to access or make corrections to your personal information, please contact our Supporter Services team at The Fred Hollows Foundation, Locked Bag 5021, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or donations@hollows.org or 1800 352 352.  We may ask you to verify your identity before we disclose any personal information.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request unless we need to keep your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

In order for us to successfully retrieve your records, please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular personal information you wish to access or correct.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.
 
Complaints

We have appointed a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for investigating any complaints or concerns any person may have about our protection of their privacy. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at The Fred Hollows Foundation, Locked Bag 5021, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or fhf@hollows.org or +61 2 8741 1900 and ask for the Privacy Officer.

Please provide as much detail about the facts surrounding your complaint so we can resolve it accordingly, and allow us at least 7 days to respond to your complaint.

If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).
Stay up to date with the latest news
We'll send you regular updates about The Foundation and share stories about our sight-saving efforts around the world.
Thank you for signing up