Privacy Notification Statement (UK)

Notification of the collection of personal information
Protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of any and all personal and sensitive information we may collect is very important to us at The Fred Hollows Foundation.  This notification outlines our policy of collecting, storing and disclosing personal and sensitive information.  The Fred Hollows Foundation complies with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and you can access our privacy policy by clicking this link: Protecting your privacy.

The kind of personal information we may collect and store include names, phone numbers, credit card and banking/billing information, email addresses, postal addresses, browsing data (via cookies), and comments.  We may use this information to contact you regarding your donation and tax receipting, to resolve complaints and answer queries, conduct surveys and market research, and to advise you of The Foundation’s work and activities.  We may generate analysis from this information to improve The Foundation’s effectiveness, fundraising activities and other work.

If you do not wish to provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about your donation, our causes, events, programs and projects.

From time to time we may collect personal information from individuals directly.  This collection may occur when donations are accepted, via offline and online forms, on the phone or in person, via administration processes and other ways of collecting information.  Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

Under some circumstances, we may collect personal information from third party agencies.  We may use this information to generate analysis, or to contact you.  This will always be in accordance with the exemption of charitable organisations from restrictions on sending unsolicited communications outlined in the Spam Act 2003.

We will only ever disclose your information to service providers or contractors acting on our behalf, and will de-identify personal information wherever possible in these cases.  These include; mailing houses, printers, information technology providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors, telemarketing agencies, analytics companies.  Some of these suppliers may operate and store this data overseas.  We do so to provide the best service possible and accurate communications to our donors.  Please read carefully the ‘Access to personal information outside Australia’ in our privacy policy which you can access by clicking this link: Protecting your privacy

We may collect sensitive information such as information about eye health.  We may share sensitive information to our health provider partners and suppliers and they may also share with us sensitive information they have collected.  We make sure we comply with privacy laws whenever we handle sensitive information.  Where possible, we destroy sensitive information after they have served their purpose.  We do not share sensitive information except to our health provider partners and suppliers.

Our privacy policy which you can access by clicking this link: Protecting your privacy sets out the details on how you may access or seek correction of your personal information which we hold and how you can make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you have any enquiries about this notification please contact us and ask for the Privacy Officer.
Stay up to date with the latest news
We'll send you regular updates about The Foundation and share stories about our sight-saving efforts around the world.
Thank you for signing up